Advisory Commission Comments to Rules 69.01-69.07
[…] If a hearing is convened, it is at that point that the revision maintains prior practice of placing the burden on the judgment debtor to show why the judgment should not be extended for an additional ten years. The Commission notes that, in most judicial districts, counsel for the judgment creditor will submit a proposed order to the trial court, unless otherwise directed by the court or by local rule.

The extension procedure set out in Rule 69.04 allows the judgment creditor to avoid having the judgment become unenforceable by operation of Section 28-3-110(a)(2), Tennessee Code Annotated. That section provides that an action on a judgment “shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued.” The Commission notes, however, that Section 28-3-110 was amended effective July 1, 2014 to essentially exempt a narrow class of cases from the ten-year statute of limitation imposed by subsection (a)(2). See 2014 Tenn. Pub.